Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Bennington 27RSBX2 prop and performance

The Bennington 27RSBX2 is a 28.3 ft (8.63 m) outboard pontoon. Its published sea trial with 2x Verado V10 400 recorded 55.3 knots at 6,428 rpm on a 14.75 × 23 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length8.63 m28.3 ft · LOA
Beam3.05 m10 ft
Dry weight2,173 kg4,791 lb
Top speed55.3 knat 6,428 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length28 ft
Engine2 × 400 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Bennington 27RSBX2 ran.

M39 · 2x Verado V10 400Published test
Top speed55.3 kn
At6,428 rpm
Prop14.75 × 23 in
Engines2 × 400 hp
As tested2,606 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 2,606 kg (5,746 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)
M40 · 2x Verado V10 350Published test
Top speed51.4 kn
At6,330 rpm
Prop14.75 × 22 in
Engines2 × 350 hp
As tested2,606 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 2,606 kg (5,746 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand