Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Bennington 25 RSBAX1 prop and performance

The Bennington 25 RSBAX1 is a 27.46 ft (8.37 m) tri-toon pontoon. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha XF425XSA2 (XTO) recorded 42.3 knots at 6,000 rpm on a 16.875 × 17 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length8.37 m27.46 ft · LOA
Beam3.05 m10 ft
Dry weight2,050 kg4,519 lb
Top speed42.3 knat 6,000 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length27 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 1 × 425 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Bennington 25 RSBAX1 ran.

Y15 · 1x Yamaha XF425XSA2 (XTO)Published test
Top speed42.3 kn
At6,000 rpm
Prop16.875 × 17 in
Engines1 × 425 hp
As tested2,885 kg
Source: stagingsite.yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha XTO Offshore 6GR-45972-00-00, stainless, 3-blade · 2,885 kg (6,360 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand