Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Bennington 198 SL prop and performance

The Bennington 198 SL is a 19.83 ft (6.04 m) tri-toon SPS-23 pontoon. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha F115LB recorded 30.6 knots at 6,300 rpm on a 13.625 × 14 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length6.04 m19.83 ft · LOA
Beam2.44 m8 ft
Dry weight956 kg2,108 lb
Top speed30.6 knat 6,300 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length20 ft
Engine1 × 115 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Bennington 198 SL ran.

Y09 · 1x Yamaha F115LBPublished test
Top speed30.6 kn
At6,300 rpm
Prop13.625 × 14 in
Engines1 × 115 hp
As tested1,401 kg
Source: yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha Talon GP 6FP-45941-00-00, aluminium, 3-blade · 1,401 kg (3,088 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand