Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Triton 18 XS prop and performance

The Triton 18 XS is a 18.67 ft (5.69 m) fiberglass bass boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha VF150LA (V MAX SHO) recorded 50.8 knots at 6,000 rpm on a 15.125 × 22 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length5.69 m18.67 ft · LOA
Beam2.39 m7.83 ft
Dry weight767 kg1,690 lb
Top speed50.8 knat 6,000 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatSport / bass, outboard
Length19 ft
Engine1 × 150 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Triton 18 XS ran.

Y38 · 1x Yamaha VF150LA (V MAX SHO)Published test
Top speed50.8 kn
At6,000 rpm
Prop15.125 × 22 in
Engines1 × 150 hp
As tested1,277 kg
Source: stagingsite.yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha V MAX SHO Ventless 6CB-45932-10-00, stainless, 3-blade · 1,277 kg (2,816 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other bass boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand