Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Bass Cat Lynx prop and performance

The Bass Cat Lynx is a 20.67 ft (6.30 m) fiberglass, pad hull bass boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha VF250LA (V MAX SHO) recorded 66.7 knots at 6,100 rpm on a 15.125 × 25 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length6.30 m20.67 ft · LOA
Beam2.44 m8 ft
Dry weight875 kg1,930 lb
Top speed66.7 knat 6,100 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatSport / bass, outboard
Length21 ft
Engine1 × 250 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Bass Cat Lynx ran.

Y22 · 1x Yamaha VF250LA (V MAX SHO)Published test
Top speed66.7 kn
At6,100 rpm
Prop15.125 × 25 in
Engines1 × 250 hp
As tested1,292 kg
Source: yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha V MAX SHO 6CB-45972-11-00, stainless, 3-blade · 1,292 kg (2,848 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other bass boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand