Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sportsman Open 312 prop and performance

The Sportsman Open 312 is a 31.17 ft (9.50 m) center console, offshore boat. Its published sea trial with 2x Yamaha XF425XSA2 / LXF425XSA2 (XTO) recorded 54.7 knots at 6,100 rpm on a 16.375 × 21 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length9.50 m31.17 ft · LOA
Beam3.10 m10.17 ft
Dry weight3,084 kg6,800 lb
Top speed54.7 knat 6,100 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length31 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 2 × 425 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sportsman Open 312 ran.

Top speed54.7 kn
At6,100 rpm
Prop16.375 × 21 in
Engines2 × 425 hp
As tested4,919 kg
Source: sportsmanboatsmfg.com · prop Yamaha XTO Offshore 6GR-45976-00-00 / 6GS-45976-00-00, stainless, 3-blade · 4,919 kg (10,844 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand