Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sportsman Heritage 321 prop and performance

The Sportsman Heritage 321 is a 32.17 ft (9.81 m) center console, offshore boat. Its published sea trial with 2x Yamaha XF450USA2 / LXF450USA2 (XTO) recorded 55.0 knots at 6,100 rpm on a 16.375 × 21 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length9.81 m32.17 ft · LOA
Beam3.30 m10.83 ft
Dry weight4,128 kg9,100 lb
Top speed55.0 knat 6,100 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length32 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 2 × 450 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sportsman Heritage 321 ran.

Top speed55.0 kn
At6,100 rpm
Prop16.375 × 21 in
Engines2 × 450 hp
As tested6,114 kg
Source: sportsmanboatsmfg.com · prop Yamaha XTO Offshore 6GR-45976-20-00 / 6GS-45976-20-00, stainless, 3-blade · 6,114 kg (13,480 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand