Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sportsman Open 212 Center Console prop and performance

The Sportsman Open 212 Center Console is a 20.92 ft (6.38 m) center console boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha F150XB recorded 37.4 knots at 5,900 rpm on a 14.25 × 17 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length6.38 m20.92 ft · LOA
Beam2.57 m8.42 ft
Dry weight1,043 kg2,300 lb
Top speed37.4 knat 5,900 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length21 ft
Engine1 × 150 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sportsman Open 212 Center Console ran.

Y06 · 1x Yamaha F150XBPublished test
Top speed37.4 kn
At5,900 rpm
Prop14.25 × 17 in
Engines1 × 150 hp
As tested1,563 kg
Source: sportsmanboatsmfg.com · prop Yamaha Reliance 68F-45972-20-00, stainless, 3-blade · 1,563 kg (3,445 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other planing boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand