Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Robalo R222 prop and performance

The Robalo R222 is a 21.5 ft (6.55 m) center console boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha F150XA recorded 34.3 knots at 5,900 rpm on a 14.5 × 15 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length6.55 m21.5 ft · LOA
Beam2.59 m8.5 ft
Dry weight1,270 kg2,800 lb
Top speed34.3 knat 5,900 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length22 ft
Engine1 × 150 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Robalo R222 ran.

Y45 · 1x Yamaha F150XAPublished test
Top speed34.3 kn
At5,900 rpm
Prop14.5 × 15 in
Engines1 × 150 hp
As tested1,916 kg
Source: stagingsite.yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha Reliance SDS 68F-45970-10-00, stainless, 3-blade · 1,916 kg (4,224 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand