Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sea Ray SPX 230 OB prop and performance

The Sea Ray SPX 230 OB is a 26 ft (7.92 m) outboard runabout. Its published sea trial with 1x FourStroke 200 recorded 37.7 knots at 5,825 rpm on a 15.6 × 15 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length7.92 m26 ft · LOA
Beam2.44 m8 ft
Dry weight1,778 kg3,919 lb
Top speed37.7 knat 5,825 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length26 ft
Engine1 × 200 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sea Ray SPX 230 OB ran.

M12 · 1x FourStroke 200Published test
Top speed37.7 kn
At5,825 rpm
Prop15.6 × 15 in
Engines1 × 200 hp
As tested2,163 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 3-blade · ≈ 2,163 kg (4,769 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other runabouts with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand