Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sea Ray 260 SLX OB prop and performance

The Sea Ray 260 SLX OB is a 26 ft (7.92 m) outboard runabout. Its published sea trial with 1x Verado V10 350 recorded 46.6 knots at 6,381 rpm on a 14.75 × 20 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length7.92 m26 ft · LOA
Beam2.59 m8.5 ft
Dry weight2,524 kg5,564 lb
Top speed46.6 knat 6,381 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length26 ft
Engine1 × 350 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sea Ray 260 SLX OB ran.

M22 · 1x Verado V10 350Published test
Top speed46.6 kn
At6,381 rpm
Prop14.75 × 20 in
Engines1 × 350 hp
As tested2,999 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 2,999 kg (6,612 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other runabouts with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand