Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sea Ray SDX 290 OB prop and performance

The Sea Ray SDX 290 OB is a 31 ft (9.45 m) outboard runabout. Its published sea trial with 2x Verado 250 recorded 48.1 knots at 5,953 rpm on a 14.6 × 19 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length9.45 m31 ft · LOA
Beam2.74 m9 ft
Dry weight3,189 kg7,030 lb
Top speed48.1 knat 5,953 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length31 ft
Engine2 × 250 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sea Ray SDX 290 OB ran.

M05 · 2x Verado 250Published test
Top speed48.1 kn
At5,953 rpm
Prop14.6 × 19 in
Engines2 × 250 hp
As tested3,744 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 3-blade · ≈ 3,744 kg (8,254 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other runabouts with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand