Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sea Ray SLX 310 prop and performance

The Sea Ray SLX 310 is a 33 ft (10.06 m) outboard runabout. Its published sea trial with 2x Verado 400 recorded 53.8 knots at 6,756 rpm on a 14.6 × 19 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length10.06 m33 ft · LOA
Beam3.05 m10 ft
Dry weight4,688 kg10,335 lb
Top speed53.8 knat 6,756 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length33 ft
Engine2 × 400 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sea Ray SLX 310 ran.

M03 · 2x Verado 400Published test
Top speed53.8 kn
At6,756 rpm
Prop14.6 × 19 in
Engines2 × 400 hp
As tested5,423 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 5,423 kg (11,955 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other runabouts with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand