Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sea Ray SLX 400 Outboard prop and performance

The Sea Ray SLX 400 Outboard is a 41.9 ft (12.77 m) outboard yacht. Its published sea trial with 2x Verado V12 600 recorded 51.1 knots at 6,391 rpm on a 15.5 × 27.5 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length12.77 m41.9 ft · LOA
Beam3.72 m12.2 ft
Dry weight8,391 kg18,500 lb
Top speed51.1 knat 6,391 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length42 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 2 × 600 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sea Ray SLX 400 Outboard ran.

M20 · 2x Verado V12 600Published test
Top speed51.1 kn
At6,391 rpm
Prop15.5 × 27.5 in
Engines2 × 600 hp
As tested9,525 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop Duoprop · 9,525 kg (21,000 lb) as tested · estimated in the record: prop diameter (Bravo Three catalogue 15.5/14)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other yachts with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand