Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Formula 400 SSC prop and performance

The Formula 400 SSC is a 40 ft (12.19 m) outboard yacht. Its published sea trial with 4x Verado 300 recorded 52.8 knots at 5,986 rpm on a 14.6 × 22 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length12.19 m40 ft · LOA
Beam3.66 m12 ft
Dry weight11,020 kg24,296 lb
Top speed52.8 knat 5,986 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length40 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 4 × 300 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Formula 400 SSC ran.

M41 · 4x Verado 300Published test
Top speed52.8 kn
At5,986 rpm
Prop14.6 × 22 in
Engines4 × 300 hp
As tested12,516 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 12,516 kg (27,592 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)
M42 · 4x 400R 400Published test
Top speed56.0 kn
At6,975 rpm
Prop14.6 × 19 in
Engines4 × 400 hp
As tested13,737 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 13,737 kg (30,284 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other yachts with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand