Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Beneteau 32 Gran Turismo prop and performance

The Beneteau 32 Gran Turismo is a 32.8 ft (10.00 m) outboard yacht. Its published sea trial with 2x Verado 350 recorded 40.4 knots at 6,138 rpm on a 14.6 × 17 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length10.00 m32.8 ft · LOA
Beam3.08 m10.11 ft
Dry weight5,376 kg11,851 lb
Top speed40.4 knat 6,138 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length33 ft
Engine2 × 350 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Beneteau 32 Gran Turismo ran.

M31 · 2x Verado 350Published test
Top speed40.4 kn
At6,138 rpm
Prop14.6 × 17 in
Engines2 × 350 hp
As tested6,193 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 6,193 kg (13,653 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)
M32 · 2x Verado 350Published test
Top speed42.4 kn
At6,229 rpm
Prop15.4 × 17 in
Engines2 × 350 hp
As tested6,193 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 3-blade · ≈ 6,193 kg (13,653 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other yachts with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand