Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Pathfinder 2300 HPS prop and performance

The Pathfinder 2300 HPS is a 23.5 ft (7.16 m) bay boat boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha VF150LA (V MAX SHO) recorded 42.8 knots at 5,850 rpm on a 13.75 × 19 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length7.16 m23.5 ft · LOA
Beam2.54 m8.33 ft
Dry weight1,132 kg2,495 lb
Top speed42.8 knat 5,850 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length24 ft
Engine1 × 150 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Pathfinder 2300 HPS ran.

Y17 · 1x Yamaha VF150LA (V MAX SHO)Published test
Top speed42.8 kn
At5,850 rpm
Prop13.75 × 19 in
Engines1 × 150 hp
As tested1,694 kg
Source: stagingsite.yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha Reliance 68F-45974-00-00, stainless, 3-blade · 1,694 kg (3,734 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand