Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Key West 230 Bay Reef prop and performance

The Key West 230 Bay Reef is a 23.08 ft (7.03 m) bay boat boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha VF250LA (V MAX SHO) recorded 53.0 knots at 6,100 rpm on a 14.5 × 21 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length7.03 m23.08 ft · LOA
Beam2.59 m8.5 ft
Dry weight998 kg2,200 lb
Top speed53.0 knat 6,100 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length23 ft
Engine1 × 250 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Key West 230 Bay Reef ran.

Y37 · 1x Yamaha VF250LA (V MAX SHO)Published test
Top speed53.0 kn
At6,100 rpm
Prop14.5 × 21 in
Engines1 × 250 hp
As tested1,559 kg
Source: stagingsite.yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha Pro Series 6J9-45976-10-00, stainless, 3-blade · 1,559 kg (3,436 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other planing boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand