Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Key West 239 FS prop and performance

The Key West 239 FS is a 23.75 ft (7.24 m) center console boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha F200XB recorded 37.5 knots at 6,000 rpm on a 15.75 × 15 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length7.24 m23.75 ft · LOA
Beam2.59 m8.5 ft
Dry weight1,225 kg2,700 lb
Top speed37.5 knat 6,000 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length24 ft
Engine1 × 200 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Key West 239 FS ran.

Y34 · 1x Yamaha F200XBPublished test
Top speed37.5 kn
At6,000 rpm
Prop15.75 × 15 in
Engines1 × 200 hp
As tested1,767 kg
Source: yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha Saltwater Series II SDS 6CE-45976-00-00, stainless, 3-blade · 1,767 kg (3,896 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand