Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Hurricane SunDeck 235 OB prop and performance

The Hurricane SunDeck 235 OB is a 23.33 ft (7.11 m) deck boat boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha F250XCB recorded 43.3 knots at 5,900 rpm on a 15.5 × 17 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length7.11 m23.33 ft · LOA
Beam2.59 m8.5 ft
Dry weight1,476 kg3,255 lb
Top speed43.3 knat 5,900 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length23 ft
Engine1 × 250 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Hurricane SunDeck 235 OB ran.

Y20 · 1x Yamaha F250XCBPublished test
Top speed43.3 kn
At5,900 rpm
Prop15.5 × 17 in
Engines1 × 250 hp
As tested2,173 kg
Source: cdn1.polaris.com · prop Yamaha Saltwater Series II 6CE-45978-20-00, stainless, 3-blade · 2,173 kg (4,791 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other planing boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand