Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sportsman Masters 267 prop and performance

The Sportsman Masters 267 is a 26.58 ft (8.10 m) bay boat boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha XF450XSA2 (XTO) recorded 49.3 knots at 5,800 rpm on a 16.375 × 21 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length8.10 m26.58 ft · LOA
Beam2.80 m9.17 ft
Dry weight1,950 kg4,300 lb
Top speed49.3 knat 5,800 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length27 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 1 × 450 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sportsman Masters 267 ran.

Y13 · 1x Yamaha XF450XSA2 (XTO)Published test
Top speed49.3 kn
At5,800 rpm
Prop16.375 × 21 in
Engines1 × 450 hp
As tested2,696 kg
Source: yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha XTO Offshore 6GR-45976-20-00, stainless, 3-blade · 2,696 kg (5,943 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other planing boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand