Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Pathfinder 2800 Hybrid prop and performance

The Pathfinder 2800 Hybrid is a 28 ft (8.53 m) hybrid bay boat boat. Its published sea trial with 2x Yamaha F350XSA / LF350XSA recorded 60.3 knots at 6,100 rpm on a 14.75 × 25 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length8.53 m28 ft · LOA
Beam2.84 m9.33 ft
Dry weight3,597 kg7,930 lb
Top speed60.3 knat 6,100 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length28 ft
Engine2 × 350 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Pathfinder 2800 Hybrid ran.

Y16 · 2x Yamaha F350XSA / LF350XSAPublished test
Top speed60.3 kn
At6,100 rpm
Prop14.75 × 25 in
Engines2 × 350 hp
As tested4,704 kg
Source: yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha Saltwater Series II 6CF-45D74-20-00 / 6CE-45D74-20-00, stainless, 3-blade · 4,704 kg (10,370 lb) as tested · estimated in the record: gear (F350 spec 1.73)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other planing boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand