Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Pathfinder 2700 prop and performance

The Pathfinder 2700 is a 27.58 ft (8.41 m) bay boat boat. Its published sea trial with 1x Yamaha XF425XSA2 (XTO) recorded 52.2 knots at 6,000 rpm on a 16.375 × 21 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length8.41 m27.58 ft · LOA
Beam2.82 m9.25 ft
Dry weight2,722 kg6,000 lb
Top speed52.2 knat 6,000 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length28 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 1 × 425 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Pathfinder 2700 ran.

Y11 · 1x Yamaha XF425XSA2 (XTO)Published test
Top speed52.2 kn
At6,000 rpm
Prop16.375 × 21 in
Engines1 × 425 hp
As tested3,238 kg
Source: yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha XTO Offshore 6GR-45976-10-00, stainless, 3-blade · 3,238 kg (7,138 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other planing boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand