Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sea Ray DA 320 OB prop and performance

The Sea Ray DA 320 OB is a 34 ft (10.36 m) outboard cruiser. Its published sea trial with 3x FourStroke 250 recorded 46.8 knots at 6,002 rpm on a 14.6 × 19 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length10.36 m34 ft · LOA
Beam3.05 m10 ft
Dry weight6,206 kg13,681 lb
Top speed46.8 knat 6,002 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length34 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 3 × 250 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sea Ray DA 320 OB ran.

M17 · 3x FourStroke 250Published test
Top speed46.8 kn
At6,002 rpm
Prop14.6 × 19 in
Engines3 × 250 hp
As tested7,123 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 7,123 kg (15,703 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)
M18 · 2x Verado 350Published test
Top speed39.7 kn
At6,490 rpm
Prop14.6 × 15 in
Engines2 × 350 hp
As tested7,123 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 7,123 kg (15,703 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other cruisers with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand