Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Scout 380 LXF prop and performance

The Scout 380 LXF is a 38.6 ft (11.77 m) outboard cruiser. Its published sea trial with 2x Verado V12 600 recorded 54.7 knots at 6,429 rpm on a 15.5 × 29 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length11.77 m38.6 ft · LOA
Beam3.69 m12.1 ft
Dry weight6,577 kg14,500 lb
Top speed54.7 knat 6,429 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length39 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 2 × 600 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Scout 380 LXF ran.

M47 · 2x Verado V12 600Published test
Top speed54.7 kn
At6,429 rpm
Prop15.5 × 29 in
Engines2 × 600 hp
As tested7,539 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop Duoprop · ≈ 7,539 kg (16,620 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (Bravo Three catalogue 15.5/14)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other cruisers with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand