Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Boston Whaler 420 Outrage prop and performance

The Boston Whaler 420 Outrage is a 42.5 ft (12.95 m) outboard cc. Its published sea trial with 4x 450R 450 recorded 55.3 knots at 6,300 rpm on a 14.6 × 19 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length12.95 m42.5 ft · LOA
Beam3.96 m13 ft
Dry weight9,979 kg22,000 lb
Top speed55.3 knat 6,300 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length43 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 4 × 450 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Boston Whaler 420 Outrage ran.

M43 · 4x 450R 450Published test
Top speed55.3 kn
At6,300 rpm
Prop14.6 × 19 in
Engines4 × 450 hp
As tested11,349 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 11,349 kg (25,020 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other ccs with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand