Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Valhalla V-37 prop and performance

The Valhalla V-37 is a 36.75 ft (11.20 m) center console, deep-V offshore boat. Its published sea trial with 2x Yamaha XF425USA2 / LXF425USA2 (XTO) recorded 50.7 knots at 6,050 rpm on a 16.375 × 20 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length11.20 m36.75 ft · LOA
Beam3.05 m10 ft
Dry weight4,373 kg9,640 lb
Top speed50.7 knat 6,050 rpm, as tested
Free check
BoatOutboard
Length37 ft
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check

The free check covers one or two engines up to 400 hp each; set the 2 × 425 hp in the check or use Pro.

Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Valhalla V-37 ran.

Top speed50.7 kn
At6,050 rpm
Prop16.375 × 20 in
Engines2 × 425 hp
As tested6,773 kg
Source: stagingsite.yamahaoutboards.com · prop Yamaha XTO Offshore 6GR-45936-10-00 / 6GS-45936-10-00, stainless, 3-blade · 6,773 kg (14,932 lb) as tested

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other planing boats with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand