Skip to content
propbench
Boat model · propeller and performance

Sea Ray SDX 250 OB prop and performance

The Sea Ray SDX 250 OB is a 27 ft (8.23 m) outboard deck. Its published sea trial with 1x FourStroke 300 recorded 42.9 knots at 5,640 rpm on a 14.6 × 19 in prop. Here is what it ran, and how to check your own.

Length8.23 m27 ft · LOA
Beam2.44 m8 ft
Dry weight2,521 kg5,557 lb
Top speed42.9 knat 5,640 rpm, as tested
Free checkPrefilled
BoatOutboard
Length27 ft
Engine1 × 300 hp
FuelPetrol
Prop todayyours, in the check
Free · no account · under two minutes
Sea-trial record

What the Sea Ray SDX 250 OB ran.

M08 · 1x FourStroke 300Published test
Top speed42.9 kn
At5,640 rpm
Prop14.6 × 19 in
Engines1 × 300 hp
As tested2,996 kg
Source: performancedata.mercurymarine.com · prop stainless, 4-blade · ≈ 2,996 kg (6,604 lb) as tested, estimated · estimated in the record: prop diameter (catalogue)

Your boat is not the test boat.

Load, motor height, the water and the state of the hull all move full-throttle rpm and speed. Check your own setup against this record, or log your own run so it sits next to this one.

Related

Similar boats.

Other decks with a published sea trial, nearest in length.

Check your own boat.

Free · cross-brand